Skip to Content

SOPGA Committees

2022 - 2023 Southern Ohio PGA Committees

Awards Committee

*Tom Bach, PGA (Sharon Woods GC)
Rob Karnes, PGA (NCR CC)
Ken Kaiser, PGA (Coldstream CC)
Jeff Olson, PGA (Golf Club of Dublin)
Joe Zinchini, PGA (Cincinnati CC)

Staff Representative: Derek Tincher, PGA

Executive Committee

*Pat Bernot, PGA (GOLFTEC - Easton)
Tom Bach, PGA (Sharon Woods GC)
Michael Heston, PGA (The Medallion Club)
Joe Zinchini, PGA (Cincinnati CC)

Staff Representative: Patrick Salva

Finance Committee

*Michael Heston, PGA (The Medallion Club)
Tom Bach, PGA (Sharon Woods GC)
Pat Bernot, PGA (GOLFTEC - Easton)
Brian Jones, PGA (Kenwood CC)
Steve Jurick, PGA (Miami Valley Golf Association)
Brett Slater, PGA (Maketewah CC)
Joe Zinchini, PGA (Cincinnati CC)

Staff Representative: Patrick Salva

Junior Golf Committee

*Joe Falardeau, PGA (Scioto Country Club)
Jamie Brewer, PGA (Hyde Park Golf & CC)
Chris Casto, PGA (Wedgewood Golf & CC)
Evan Hartnett, PGA (Columbus CC)
Dennis Wells, PGA (Little Miami Golf Center)

Staff Representative: Derek Tincher, PGA

Membership Committee

*Jim Simminger, PGA (TrackMan Golf)
Ben Collie, PGA (Scioto CC)
Shawn Costello, PGA (Kenwood CC)
Dan Gage, PGA (Wedgewood Golf & CC)
Rob Karnes, PGA (NCR CC)

Staff Representative: Derek Tincher, PGA
PGA HQ Representative: Keith Fisher, PGA

Tournament Committee

*Andy Montgomery, PGA (Kinsale Golf & Fitness Club)
Dave Bahr, PGA (Maketewah CC)
Tim Krapfel, PGA (Bel Wood CC)
Joe Moore, PGA (Beavercreek GC)
Jeff Olson, PGA (Golf Club of Dublin)

Staff Representative: Tim Grieser, PGA

2022 - 2023 Southern Ohio PGA Sub-Committees

Hall of Fame Sub-Committee

*Joe Zinchini, PGA (Cincinnati CC)
Past Presidents of the Southern Ohio PGA
Southern Ohio PGA Hall of Fame Members

Staff Representative: Patrick Salva

Greater Cincinnati Tournament Series Sub-Committee

Sean Arthur, PGA (Hamilton Elks GC)
Chad Gilligan, PGA (Losantiville CC)
Anthony Andrews, PGA (Blue Ash GC)

Staff Lead: Tim Grieser, PGA

2022 - 2023 Southern Ohio PGA Task Forces

PGA HOPE Task Force

Brian Jones, PGA (Kenwood CC)
Kelly Morrow, PGA (EagleSticks GC)
Jeff Olson, PGA (Golf Club of Dublin)
Matt Starr, PGA (Meadow Links & Golf Academy)
Keith Fisher, PGA (PGA Career Services)
PGA HOPE Participant Ambassadors

Staff Representative: Bretten Hill

Women's Programs Task Force

*Ashley Thomas, PGA (GOLFTEC - Blue Ash)
Krissy Austin, PGA (Golf Club of Dublin)
Maddie Nichelson (Meadow Links & Golf Academy)
Hannah McCrabb (NCR CC)

Staff Lead: Tim Grieser, PGA & Patrick Salva

*Denotes Chairperson

Contact information for all committee, sub-committee and task force members can be found in our Member Directory.